?

Log in

No account? Create an account

June 2008

S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com

Previous 10 | Next 10

Dec. 29th, 2007

confused

imdabear

(no subject)

Personal Demographics
What is your name?  nellie
How old are you? 26 ...dear lord i'm old
How tall are you? 5'2" and 3/4ths
Where do you live? chicago
Do you have any children? nope
What is your political affiliation? i have a calender for 2008 - "the out of office countdown for george w. bush"
Do you practice a religion? If so, what, and how serious are you about it?  raised catholic. non-practicing ...i guess.  i only go to church while i'm in italy.  these churches here suck.
Are you satisfied with your existance right now? yep
Do you smoke? nope
Do you drink? socially
Do you practice recreational drugs? no
How "out" are you? most friends and the important family... but pretty soon when my girl moves here i'm gonna have to let my dad know.  :/
What is your favorite music? i like a variety
Any hobbies? i work too much to have any real hobbies... working out and tv i guess
Describe yourself in six words.  i'm illiterate.  i can't even describe my gf in six words....
Do you have any tattoos or other body motification? not voluntarily...aside from a few ear piercings
What is your favorite mode of travel? depends where i'm going.  car or plane.
What languages do you speak? (fluently enough to be able to communicate in them) english and italian
What do you think a LDR means? Explain in your own words. Long Distance Relationship... those are my own words however other people use them as well.  har har?  um... trust and communication... is key.  oh yes... and both people need to WANT to be in the relationship and wait for the day they can be together.
Are you willing to live in another country? If so, where? just italy.  maybe canada...i hear gay marriage is legal there.
What are your thoughts about exclusiveness in your long distance relationship? depends on the people in the relationship. i wouldn't let my girl be with others.  if that was the case i'd see no point in "waiting"
What sort of media do you use to keep in contact? LJ, email, Instant message programs, phone calls, video chat, photographs and self recorded mini videos, old fashioned letters, sending gifts..?  yes
How often do you make contact? everyday :)
How well-informed do you expect to be about your girlfriend's daily life? pretty well-informed since we talk everyday...
How long have you been in a relationship? it'll be two yrs on jan 6, 2008
What is your girlfriend's name? bey... err... ashleigh
Where does she live? virginia
Have you visited her before? yep
Do you truly love her? oh yeah...
Anything else? i love her to death...
Contact Information?(AIM, Yahoo, e-mail address, etc)  yes

bey_oh_bey

Can't help but wait...

Personal Demographics
What is your name? Ashleigh
How old are you? 21
How tall are you?5'7"
Where do you live? Virginia
Do you have any children? Nope
What is your political affiliation? I honestly don't really follow politics all that much.
Do you practice a religion? If so, what, and how serious are you about it? That is still something I am trying to figure out. :-)
Are you satisfied with your existance right now? Yeah. I am just biding my time until I can move to Chicago to be with my girl.
Do you smoke? no
Do you drink? occasionally
Do you practice recreational drugs?nope. prescription. ;-)
How "out" are you? My majority of my family knows. Majority of my friends.. basically if you ask I will tell. :-)
What is your favorite music? I love a little bit of everything..
Any hobbies? Riding horses, playing basketball, exercising...
Describe yourself in six words.fun loving, slightly paranoid, and cute. :-D
Do you have any tattoos or other body motification? Tattoo on the lower back. belly button piercing....
What is your favorite mode of travel? umm.. car?
What languages do you speak? (fluently enough to be able to communicate in them) English
What do you think a LDR means? Explain in your own words. A LDR is a relationship is hard, based on trust and communication. Without that... you have nothing.
Are you willing to live in another country? If so, where?
well, it really depends on where I'd have to go to be with her. :-)
What are your thoughts about exclusiveness in your long distance relationship? Exclusiveness is a necessity for me in a relationship, although I do understand that it is do-able if everyone is aware of the boundaries.
What sort of media do you use to keep in contact? LJ, email, Instant message programs, phone calls, video chat, photographs and self recorded mini videos, old fashioned letters, sending gifts..? E: All of Above
How often do you make contact?We talk just about everyday. :-D
How well-informed do you expect to be about your girlfriend's daily life? Pretty informed. When we talk we usually talk about how our day has been and such.
How long have you been in a relationship? 2 years as of January 6th, 2008
What is your girlfriend's name? Nellie
Where does she live? Chicago
Have you visited her before?Yep.
Do you truly love her?Omg yes.
Anything else? She is the most amazing women i have ever met. :-)
Contact Information?(AIM, Yahoo, e-mail address, etc)
AIM: rockinashleigh18
 

i sneak up and hit you like a f'ing torn

encircleme_15

(no subject)

Personal Demographics
What is your name? Keegan
How old are you? 16
How tall are you? 5'7"
Where do you live? Baltimore, MD 
love and fear

torasama

Mandy in Indiana

Personal Demographics
What is your name? Mandy
How old are you? I'm 18
How tall are you? 5'2" or 5'1", depending on whose scale you use... I'm a few fractions of an inch off, heh.
Where do you live? Indiana, US of A
Do you have any children? Nope
What is your political affiliation? I'll be registering as a Republican, but I plan on voting split-ticket.
Do you practice a religion? If so, what, and how serious are you about it? I'm still trying to figure this one out, so I'd have to say no.
Are you satisfied with your existance right now? Yep :)
Do you smoke? No
Do you drink? No
Do you practice recreational drugs? Nope
How "out" are you? I'm out with my former foster parents, who I live with at the moment, and with my Interenet friends. The town I live in isn't too gay-friendly.
What is your favorite music? Rock 'n' Roll
Any hobbies? Oh, geez. Yep. Here we go: Reading (love mystery books, and have recently gotten into history and magic books), writing (books, short stories, an occasional poem, plays), language (Spanish, English [duh], American Sign Language), music (I play ocarina [it's a home-made instrument, you can find pics here], have a good collection of cassete tapes and CDs and a little radio thing with tiny little speakers, have a large music library on my computer, own sheet music for a lot of different Rock songs, write some of it myself for a musical I'm working on and for my ocarina), drawing (anime style people, animals)
Describe yourself in six words. Lesbian, vegetarian, unjudgemental (that a word?)
Do you have any tattoos or other body motification? No, unless you count scars. Got a few of those.
What is your favorite mode of travel? Hmmm. Can't say I have one. Love a tractor ride, but it's not too efficient if you need to go very far. (Former foster dad is a farmer.)
What languages do you speak? (fluently enough to be able to communicate in them) English and Spanish.
What do you think a LDR means? Explain in your own words. Assuming that stands for "long distance relacionship," I think it means the same as any other relationship, with the exception that you're far away from each other and can't be together as often as you'd like, which can be difficult, and can also inspire longing. For me, it isn't nearly as draining as I've made it sound; rather, it makes me enjoy the time I do have with her that much more.
Are you willing to live in another country? If so, where? Yeah. Whereever :) I'd been wanting to go live in England, but I'm contemplating moving to my girlfriend's country (Colombia)... yes, we're that serious.
What are your thoughts about exclusiveness in your long distance relationship? Trust is an essential part of a relationship, and I don't believe you can have it without being exclusive. Why bother with a long-distance deal anyway if you're not going to be exclusive?
What sort of media do you use to keep in contact? LJ, email, Instant message programs, phone calls, video chat, photographs and self recorded mini videos, old fashioned letters, sending gifts..? We've got a shared LJ account where we leave each other messages, we do Instant messaging alot, e-mail when I get the stupid thing to work, phone calls, and we send each other gifts in the mail, usually accompanied by a card or some other sort of letter, or possibly both.
How often do you make contact? About every day, though there are days we can't.
How well-informed do you expect to be about your girlfriend's daily life? As informed as she expects to be of mine. I'm working on the communication part.
How long have you been in a relationship? Three months.
What is your girlfriend's name? Johanna.
Where does she live? Colombia, South America
Have you visited her before? No, but I plan to
Do you truly love her? Oh yes.
Anything else? Can't think of anything.
Contact Information?(AIM, Yahoo, e-mail address, etc)
My AIM is : Ilovethecatsgurl
I have MSN, but I can't get the new version to work at the moment.
I have Yahoo, and you can ask if you really want to know. My e-mail is my yahoo name, and you can ask for that, too. (I'm paranoid about google bots that search for e-mail addresses posted online.)


Sorry, no pics from me :)

so__bittersweet

All about me! Yay!

Hello ladies!
I'm Amanda, 19, from Toronto. I feel like I should say something here that would pique your interest and make you click the cut, but I'm not all that creative... SO JUST DO IT!
Read more...Collapse )
one eye

suzyl33

(no subject)

Personal Demographics
What is your name? Margaret
How old are you? 18
How tall are you? 5'7"
Where do you live? silly little suburb in maryland
Do you have any children? nope
What is your political affiliation? independent
Do you practice a religion? If so, what, and how serious are you about it? no religion for me.
Are you satisfied with your existance right now? I don't complain about it to much.
Do you smoke? occasionally.
Do you drink? no.
Do you practice recreational drugs? every once in a while. not often at all really.
How "out" are you? pretty much everyone know that isn't my family.
What is your favorite music? alternative. The White Stripes being the fave band.
Any hobbies? art. going to concerts.
Describe yourself in six words. artistic, quirky, funny, sweet, creative, silly
Do you have any tattoos or other body motification? nope, but getting a tattoo soon.
What is your favorite mode of travel? car. I love driving.
What languages do you speak? (fluently enough to be able to communicate in them) english...thats about it though.
What do you think a LDR means? Explain in your own words. A serious relationship between two people who are meant to be together and can get over the fact that there is a great distance between the two of them.
Would you be willing to live in another country? If so, where? England or Italy.
What are your thoughts about exclusiveness in a long distance relationship? should be exclusive. it's the same as any other relationship in those matters.
What sort of media are you expecting to use to keep in contact? LJ, email, Instant message programs, phone calls, video chat, photographs and self recorded mini videos, old fashioned letters, sending gifts..? all of the above haha
How often do you expect to be in contact? quite often once in the relationship.
How well informed do you expect to be about your LDR girl's daily life? pretty informed...I mean...things like that just come up in conversation.
How soon do you expect to meet your LDR girl in real life? whenever we both feel comfortable doing it and have the means to do so. You can't really time things like that.
Describe your perfect woman. I can find something perfect in every woman. But for me qualities would be creativity of some kind and trustworthy. Thats really about it.
Describe your perfect day. sleeping late. slow breakfast. going to an art museum. intimate intellectual conversation about said art at a local coffee shop. going home and drawing or painting or somesuch. cuddling with a lovely woman by the fire sipping hot cocoa.
Anything else? I think I've pretty much told you everything. friend my on LJ if you feel like learning more :)
Contact Information?(AIM, Yahoo, e-mail address, etc) mblade1@towson.edu

I have a picture (better than that default) to put up but I have no clue how to do the cut thingy >.<
if someone cares to enlighten me I will ^.^

marquittevelour

Jenna from the Potato State!

App thingy and Picture!Collapse )
[Kurt] Lookin&#39; fly

chasingthewinds

Mandii in Dallas, Texas!

Personal Demographics
What is your name? Mandii
How old are you? 19
How tall are you? 5'3"
Where do you live? Dallas, TX
Do you have any children? None!
What is your political affiliation? Libertarian.
Do you practice a religion? If so, what, and how serious are you about it? Not precisely. I will go to a baptist church about twice a year with my grandparents, and I do believe in miracles, but as for a higher power, I'm unsure. Basically, agnostic.
Are you satisfied with your existence right now? Absolutely. Though, I think I could make the world quite a bit better if I tried.
Do you smoke? No.
Do you drink? Nope!
Do you practice recreational drugs? No.
How "out" are you? Out to family and friends - basically, if you know me very well, you know. I keep it relatively quiet at work because of my managers.
What is your favorite music? I love all kinds! Anything with a soul, a life, and a melody. The Beatles are my favorite. ♥ They knew how to write a love song better than anyone.
Any hobbies? I like to draw, and I like to sing...I love to write, as well, though that's a new found passion.
Describe yourself in six words. Happy hippy on a wild ride.
Do you have any tattoos or other body modification? None! I sort of wish I did, but I think I'm the kind of girl it wouldn't look good on.
What is your favorite mode of travel? I like travel on airplanes. :3
What languages do you speak? (fluently enough to be able to communicate in them) I speak English! As far as fluency, English is my only tongue.
What do you think a LDR means? Explain in your own words. A long distance relationship is a strong, deep connection between two people in point A to point B. It's hard, there's no doubt, but love and communication guides you through.
Would you be willing to live in another country? If so, where? Anywhere, I think...though living in a third world country would be hard for me. I'm so used to living the American lifestyle that I think I'd have culture shock if I lived somewhere entirely different.
What are your thoughts about exclusiveness in a long distance relationship? Important, unless otherwise discussed. I would want to have an exclusive relationship, though.
What sort of media are you expecting to use to keep in contact? LJ, email, Instant message programs, phone calls, video chat, photographs and self recorded mini videos, old fashioned letters, sending gifts..? Everything! Well, I love talking on the phone, on LJ, e-mails, and AIM. Snail mail would be amazing. I think I would just love contact no matter what.
How often do you expect to be in contact? See above -- I really do like talking on the phone to someone I care about though. Probably every night or every other night before I go to bed?
How well informed do you expect to be about your LDR girl's daily life? Fairly well informed. No less informed than I would be if she lived near me.
How soon do you expect to meet your LDR girl in real life? If she lived within the country, I'd like to meet her within about a year or so. Otherwise, it would be difficult, but I'd try nonetheless!
Describe your perfect woman. She could be anyone. I prefer someone a little on the curvier side, I tend not to be sexually attracted to thin-as-a-twig girls. I admit I have a fetish for glasses, and I like the way short hair looks on a girl. Looks aside, I would want someone warm and caring, someone willing to talk to me and smile and laugh with me.
Describe your perfect day. Good food, good friends, good times, and good memories. Cop-out answer. But I fail like that. :D
Anything else? Not a lot!
Contact Information?(AIM, Yahoo, e-mail address, etc)
AIM: g0t it memorized
Yahoo: mandiichan
Gmail: goldenpair@gmail.com

Picture under cut!Collapse )
Nude

microbe_luvr

(no subject)

Personal Demographics
What is your name?
Katie
How old are you?
I'm 20...almost 21
How tall are you?
5'2"
Where do you live?
Good old Fort Collins, Colorado
Do you have any children?
Nope
What is your political affiliation?
Democrat
Do you practice a religion? If so, what, and how serious are you about it?
I don't label myself, but I don't believe in god and I don't believe in organized religion
Are you satisfied with your existance right now?
Yeah, definitely. I love my life.
Do you smoke?
Nope
Do you drink?
Occasionally
Do you practice recreational drugs?
No, I get random drug tests at work and I love my job too much to try anything
How "out" are you?
Not very. I'm honest about who I am, but I haven't had 'that talk' with anybody.
What is your favorite music?
Sublime, Foo Fighters and The Killers
Any hobbies?
Sleeping! haha. I work and go to school mostly and when i'm not doing that I watch tv or movies
Describe yourself in six words.
unique, undefined, confident, determined, free, and horny haha :)
Do you have any tattoos or other body motification?
I have my ears, belly button and nipples pierced and three tattoos
What is your favorite mode of travel?
City bus, but it rarely goes where I need to go, so I end up driving
What languages do you speak? (fluently enough to be able to communicate in them)
Just english
What do you think a LDR means? Explain in your own words.
LDR means being committed to a person who is far away, but still gaining their trust and being able to trust them. It's all about communication in my opinion.
Would you be willing to live in another country? If so, where?
Probably not. I'm scared to leave the US. Sounds dumb, but that's how it is.
What are your thoughts about exclusiveness in a long distance relationship?
I've been in an LDR before and I feel like it's exactly the same as a normal relationship. I'm willing to be completely exclusive if that's what we decide on. I'm very easy going, but I'm very loyal, so that would be something that we can decide together.
What sort of media are you expecting to use to keep in contact? LJ, email, Instant message programs, phone calls, video chat, photographs and self recorded mini videos, old fashioned letters, sending gifts..?
email, IM, phone...anything.
How often do you expect to be in contact?
Hopefully daily or close to it
How well informed do you expect to be about your LDR girl's daily life?
I hope to be pretty well informed, I guess, I know I'll definitely be very interested
How soon do you expect to meet your LDR girl in real life?
Oh that will depend on the entire situation. I have no idea
Describe your perfect woman.
My perfect woman would  have a sense of humor, be trusting and be trustworthy, respect me, be confident in herself and be able to communicate with me about things that are going on in her life.
Describe your perfect day.
sleep in, wake up, eat breakfast, cuddle with my girl all day while we're watching movies and that's about it. lazy days are the best!
Anything else?
I really want a honey in my life and I want to be somebody's honey too.
Contact Information?(AIM, Yahoo, e-mail address, etc)

Please put any pictures under a cut! :) Thank you.
Casca &amp; Me

recycledsilence

(no subject)

Application +PhotoCollapse )

Previous 10 | Next 10